• 7 years 10 months ago
    • Posts: 992
    [u]A little about the channel[/u]:
    Originally the concept of this whole channel began in the mid to late 1980s where Ted Turner came up with a cool concept which was around the time where most classic cartoons where being removed from the Turner Broadcast stations and it was why don't we create a retrotoon channel called Cartoon Network. On July 7, 1997 CN was introduced a new look which had bumpers such as we'll be back, coming up next and now back to the show and also began using the monikor ''Cartoon Cartoon'' to describe all the original series except for those series that premired on Toonami and action oriented shows such as Samurai Jack aren't considered cartoon cartoons. On May 7, 1999 CN launched Cartoon Cartoon Fridays which aired encores of cartoon cartoon epsidoes as well as world network premires of shows such as Mike Lu & Og, Courage the Cowardly Dog, I am Weasel, Time Sqaud and so much other wonderful shows. On April 1, 2000 most of the classic HB shows were drafted to CN's sister channel which is known as Boomerang although some classic shows still stayed but eventually slowly made there way out of CN as time moved along and slowly began broadcasting on Boomerang. As we approached fall 2003 CN was getting to the point where it was really almost getting to the point where people considered it it sucks now, not as good as it used to be, a differnt channel than what I grew up with and so on part of the cause of CN's downfall was when CN's wonderful Cartoon Cartoon Fridays was replaced by the crappy Cartoon Network Fridays which has unfunny hosts, stupid annoying puppets, live bands which are the bands that nobody cares for and just very babyish compared to CN's glory days. By the time we approached June 2004 CN was on a real downhill slope where people literly thought the channel was really gonna suck in the future and stuff like that and this was also the same time where CN was introduced it's horrible city look, the announcer girl and the new logo even I thought CN was going on a donwhill slop at this time and I was the one always saying i'm gonna love Cartoon Network forever back in 2001 but I just didn't realize how the channel was gonna be in the future. By the time 2006 came it was at the point where it isn't just bad it's unacceptable.
    [u]Past CN lineups(Here lists some of the many lineups they had in there prime days)[/u]:
    Lineup from 7/7/97-5/2/99:
    Mon-Thurs
    6am- Thundercats
    6:30am- Robotech
    7am- hour of Bugs & Daffy
    8am- Gumby
    8:30am- Alvin and the Chipmunks
    9am- Dennis the Menace(1985 version)
    9:30am- Tom and Jerry kids
    10am- The Flintstones
    10:30am- The Jetsons
    11am- The Smurfs
    11:30am- Wacky Races
    12pm- A pup named Scooby Doo
    12:30pm- Scooby Doo
    1pm- Yogi's Treasure Hunt
    1:30pm- The Flintstone kids
    2pm- hour of Tom and Jerry
    3pm- Swat Kats
    3:30pm- Animaniacs
    Toonami
    4pm- Voltron
    4:30pm- Robotech
    5pm- G-Force(replaced by Sailor Moon on 6/1/98)
    5:30pm- Superfriends(replaced by The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest on 6/1/98)
    6pm- Cartoon Roulette
    6:30pm- Thundercats
    back to norm
    7pm- Scooby Doo
    7:30pm- Mon- Animaniacs, Tues- Freakazoid, Weds- Swat Kats, Thurs- 2 Stupid Dogs(All were replaced by a Mon-Thurs showing of Dexter's Laboratory on 11/16/98)
    8pm- Mon- Johnny Bravo(replaced by Ed Edd n Eddy on 1/4/99), Tues- Cow and Chicken, Weds- Dexter's Laboratory(replaced by Powerpuff Girls on 11/18/98), Thurs- What a Cartoon Show
    8:30pm- The Flintstones
    9pm- The Jetsons
    9:30pm- Wacky Races
    10pm- The Flintstones
    10:30pm- Scooby Doo
    11pm- Bugs & Daffy
    11:30pm- Tom and Jerry
    12am- Silverhawks
    12:30am- Chuck Norris: Karate Kommandos
    1am- Wacky Races
    1:30am- The Smurfs
    2am- The Flintstones
    2:30am- The Jetsons
    3am- Scooby Doo
    3:30am- A pup named Scooby Doo
    4am- 13 Ghosts of Scooby Doo
    4:30am- Scooby and Scrappy show
    5am- 2 Stupid Dogs
    5:30am- Freakazoid
    Fridays
    6am-7pm- Same as Mon-Thurs
    7pm- Dexter's Laboratory(aired an encore of the episode shown on wednesday)
    7:30pm- Cow and Chicken(aired an encore of the episode shown on Tuesday)
    8pm- What a Cartoon Show(aired an encore of the episode shown on Thusday)(replaced by Powerpuff Girls on 11/20/98)
    8:30pm- Johnny Bravo(aired an encore of the episode shown on Monday) (replaced by Ed Edd n Eddy on 1/8/99)
    9pm- Freakazoid
    9:30pm- 2 Stupid Dogs
    10pm- Animaniacs
    10:30pm- Swat Kats
    11pm- Space Ghost coast to coast
    11:15pm- Sealab 2020
    11:30pm- Cartoon Planet
    12am-6am- Same as Mon-Thurs
    Saturdays
    6am- Top Cat
    6:30am- Yogi Bear
    7am- Bannana Splits
    7:30am- Huckleberry Hound
    8am- Johnny Bravo(replaced by Powerpuff Girls on 11/21/98)
    8:30am- Dexter's Laboratory
    9am- What a Cartoon Show(replaced by Ed Edd n Eddy on 1/9/99)
    9:30am- Cow and Chicken
    Scooby Universe
    10am- Scooby Doo
    10:30am- A pup named Scooby Doo
    11am- 13 Ghosts of Scooby Doo
    11:30am- Scooby and Scrappy Show
    12pm-1pm- The New Scooby Movies
    back to norm
    1pm- Dastardly & Mutly
    1:30pm- The Secret Squirrel
    2pm- Magilla Gorilla
    2:30pm- The Perils of Penelope Pitstop
    3pm- The Pink Panther
    3:30pm- Josie and the Pussycats
    4pm-7pm- Superchunk
    7pm-9pm- Cartoon Theatre
    9pm-11pm- Cartoon Theatre(Was replaced by Acme Hour on 4/4/98)
    11pm-12am- The Bullwinkle Show
    12am- The Flintstones
    12:30am- Scooby Doo
    1am- The Jetsons
    1:30am- Tom and Jerry
    2am-3am- The Bullwinkle Show
    3am-4am- Late Night Black & White
    4am-5am- The Bullwinkle Show
    5am- Small World
    5:30am- O Canada
    Sundays
    6am-10am- Same as Saturday
    10am-12pm- Cartoon Theatre
    12pm- Animaniacs
    12:30pm- 2 Stupid Dogs
    1pm- Freakazoid
    1:30pm- Waynehead
    2pm- Swat Kats
    2:30pm- Road Rovers
    Mysteries Inc
    3pm- Jabberjaw
    3:30pm- Scooby Doo
    4pm- Inch High Private Eye
    4:30pm- Speed Buggy
    5pm- Clue Club
    5:30pm- Hong Kong Phooey
    back to norm
    6pm- What a Cartoon Show
    6:30pm- Dexter's Laboratory
    7pm- Johnny Bravo
    7:30pm- Cow and Chicken
    8pm-9pm- The Moxy Show
    9pm- Tex Avery Show
    9:30pm- Toonheads
    10pm- The Flintstones
    10:30pm- The Jetsons
    11pm-6am- Same as Saturday
    Lineup from 5/3/99-11/8/99:
    Mon-Thurs
    6am- Robotech
    6:30am- Voltron
    7am- hour of Bugs & Daffy
    8am- Gumby
    8:30am- Alvin and the Chipmunks
    9am- Dennis the Menace(1985 version)
    9:30am- Tom and Jerry kids
    10am- The Flintstones
    10:30am- The Jetsons
    11am- The Smurfs
    11:30am- Wacky Races
    12pm- A pup named Scooby Doo
    12:30pm- Scooby Doo
    1pm- Yogi's Treasure Hunt
    1:30pm- The Flintstone kids
    2pm- hour of Tom and Jerry
    3pm- Swat Kats
    3:30pm- Animaniacs
    Toonami
    4pm- ReBoot
    4:30pm- Sailor Moon
    5pm- Dragonball
    5:30pm- Dragonball Z
    6pm- Ronin Warriors
    6:30pm- The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest
    back to norm
    7pm- Scooby Doo
    7:30pm- Dexter's Laboratory
    8pm- Mon- Ed Edd n Eddy, Tues- Cow and Chicken, Weds- Powerpuff Girls, Thurs- The Cartoon Cartoon Show
    8:30pm- The Flintstones
    9pm- Bugs & Daffy
    9:30pm- Tom and Jerry
    10pm- The Flintstones
    10:30pm- Scooby Doo
    11pm- Bugs & Daffy
    11:30pm- Tom and Jerry
    Toonami Midnight Run
    12am- Cartoon Roulette
    12:30am- Thundercats
    back to norm
    1am- Wacky Races
    1:30am- The Smurfs
    2am- The Flintstones
    2:30am- The Jetsons
    3am- Scooby Doo
    3:30am- A pup named Scooby Doo
    4am- 13 Ghosts of Scooby Doo
    4:30am- Scooby and Scrappy show
    5am- 2 Stupid Dogs
    5:30am- Freakazoid
    Fridays
    6am-7:30pm- Same as Mon-Thurs
    Cartoon Cartoon Fridays
    7:30pm- Dexter's Laboratory
    8pm- The Cartoon Cartoon Show
    8:30pm- Powerpuff Girls
    9pm- I am Weasel
    9:30pm- Ed Edd n Eddy
    10pm- Johnny Bravo
    10:30pm- Cow and Chicken
    back to norm
    11pm- Space Ghost coast to coast
    11:15pm- Sealab 2020
    11:30pm- Cartoon Planet
    12am-6am- Same as Mon-Thurs
    Saturdays
    6am- Top Cat
    6:30am- Yogi Bear
    7am- Bannana Splits
    7:30am- Huckleberry Hound
    8am- hour of Dexter's Laboratory
    9am- Cow and Chicken
    9:30am- I am Weasel
    10am- Ed Edd n Eddy
    10:30am- Powerpuff Girls
    11am- The Cartoon Cartoon Show
    11:30am- Johnny Bravo
    12pm-1pm- The New Scooby Movies
    1pm- Dastardly & Mutly
    1:30pm- The Secret Squriell
    2pm- Magilla Gorilla
    2:30pm- The Perils of Penelope Pitstop
    3pm- The Pink Panther
    3:30pm- Josie and the Pussycats
    4pm-7pm- Superchunk
    7pm-9pm- Cartoon Theatre
    9pm-11pm- Acme Hour
    11pm-12am- The Bullwinkle Show
    Toonami Midnight Run
    12am- Dragonball Z
    12:30am- Sailor Moon
    1am- ReBoot
    1:30am- Ronin Warriors
    2am- Dragonball Z
    2:30am- Sailor Moon
    3am- ReBoot
    3:30am- Ronin Warriors
    4am- Thundercats
    4:30am- Voltron
    back to norm
    5am- Small World
    5:30am- O Canada
    Sundays
    6am-8am- Same as Saturdays
    8am- Powerpuff Girls
    8:30am- The Cartoon Cartoon Show
    9am- Cow and Chicken
    9:30am- I am Weasel
    10am-12pm- Cartoon Theatre
    12pm- Animaniacs
    12:30pm- 2 Stupid Dogs
    1pm- Freakazoid
    1:30pm- Waynehead
    2pm- Swat Kats
    2:30pm- Road Rovers
    Mysteries Inc
    3pm- Jabberjaw
    3:30pm- Scooby Doo
    4pm- Inch High Private Eye
    4:30pm- Speed Buggy
    5pm- Clue Club
    5:30pm- Hong Kong Phooey
    back to norm
    6pm- Ed Edd n Eddy
    6:30pm- Johnny Bravo
    7pm- Dexter's Laboratory
    7:30pm- Powerpuff Girls
    8pm-9pm- The Moxy Show
    9pm- Tex Avery Show
    9:30pm- Toonheads
    10pm- The Flintstones
    10:30pm- The Jetsons
    11pm-12am- The Bullwinkle Show
    12am- The Flintstones
    12:30am- Scooby Doo
    1am- The Jetsons
    1:30am- Tom and Jerry
    2am-3am- Acme Hour
    3am-4am- The Bullwinkle Show
    4am-5am- Late Night Black & White
    5am- Small World
    5:30am- O Canada
    Lineup from 11/8/99-1/3/00
    Mon-Thurs
    6am- Robotech
    6:30am- Voltron
    7am- hour of Bugs & Daffy
    8am- Gumby
    8:30am- Alvin and the Chipmunks
    9am- Dennis the Menace(1985 version)
    9:30am- Tom and Jerry kids
    10am- The Flintstones
    10:30am- The Jetsons
    11am- The Smurfs
    11:30am- Wacky Races
    12pm- A pup named Scooby Doo
    12:30pm- Scooby Doo
    1pm- Yogi's Treasure Hunt
    1:30pm- The Flintstone kids
    2pm- hour of Tom and Jerry
    3pm- Swat Kats
    3:30pm- Animaniacs
    Toonami
    4pm- ReBoot
    4:30pm- Sailor Moon
    5pm- Dragonball
    5:30pm- Dragonball Z
    6pm- Ronin Warriors
    6:30pm- The Real Adventures of Jonny Quest
    back to norm
    7pm- Scooby Doo
    7:30pm- Dexter's Laboratory
    8pm- Mon- Ed Edd n Eddy, Tues- Cow and Chicken, Weds- Powerpuff Girls, Thurs- The Cartoon Cartoon Show
    8:30pm- The Flintstones
    9pm- Mon Weds and Thurs- Bugs & Daffy, Tues- Courage
    9:30pm- Tom and Jerry
    10pm- The Flintstones
    10:30pm- Scooby Doo
    11pm- Bugs & Daffy
    11:30pm- Tom and Jerry
    Toonami Midnight Run
    12am- Cartoon Roulette
    12:30am- Thundercats
    back to norm
    1am- Wacky Races
    1:30am- The Smurfs
    2am- The Flintstones
    2:30am- The Jetsons
    3am- Scooby Doo
    3:30am- A pup named Scooby Doo
    4am- 13 Ghosts of Scooby Doo
    4:30am- Scooby and Scrappy show
    5am- 2 Stupid Dogs
    5:30am- Freakazoid
    Fridays
    6am-7pm- Same as Mon-Thurs
    Cartoon Cartoon Fridays
    7pm- Dexter's Laboratory
    7:30pm- Powerpuff Girls
    8pm- Courage
    8:30pm- Mike Lu & Og
    9pm- I am Weasel
    9:30pm- Ed Edd n Eddy
    10pm- Johnny Bravo
    10:30pm- Cow and Chicken
    back to norm
    11pm- Space Ghost coast to coast
    11:15pm- Sealab 2020
    11:30pm- Cartoon Planet
    12am-6am- Same as Mon-Thurs
    Saturdays
    6am- Top Cat
    6:30am- Yogi Bear
    7am- Bananna Splits
    7:30am- Huckleberry Hound
    8am- hour of Dexter's Laboratory
    9am- Cow and Chicken
    9:30am- I am Weasel
    10am- Ed Edd n Eddy
    10:30am- Powerpuff Girls
    11am- The Cartoon Cartoon Show
    11:30am- Johnny Bravo
    12pm-1pm- The New Scooby Movies
    1pm- Dastardly & Mutly
    1:30pm- The Secret Squirrel
    2pm- Magilla Gorilla
    2:30pm- The Perils of Penelope Pitstop
    3pm- The Pink Panther
    3:30pm- Josie and the Pussycats
    4pm-7pm- Superchunk
    7pm-9pm- Cartoon Theatre
    9pm-11pm- Acme Hour
    11pm-12am- The Bullwinkle Show
    Toonami Midnight Run
    12am- Dragonball Z
    12:30am- Sailor Moon
    1am- ReBoot
    1:30am- Ronin Warriors
    2am- Dragonball Z
    2:30am- Sailor Moon
    3am- ReBoot
    3:30am- Ronin Warriors
    4am- Thundercats
    4:30am- Voltron
    back to norm
    5am- Small World
    5:30am- O Canada
    Sundays
    6am-8am- Same as Saturdays
    8am- Powerpuff Girls
    8:30am- The Cartoon Cartoon Show
    9am- Cow and Chicken
    9:30am- I am Weasel
    10am-12pm- Cartoon Theatre
    12pm- Animaniacs
    12:30pm- 2 Stupid Dogs
    1pm- Freakazoid
    1:30pm- Waynehead
    2pm- Swat Kats
    2:30pm- Road Rovers
    Mysteries Inc
    3pm- Jabberjaw
    3:30pm- Scooby Doo
    4pm- Inch High Private Eye
    4:30pm- Speed Buggy
    5pm- Clue Club
    5:30pm- Hong Kong Phoeey
    back to norm
    6pm- Ed Edd n Eddy
    6:30pm- Johnny Bravo
    7pm- Dexter's Laboratory
    7:30pm- Powerpuff Girls
    8pm-9pm- The Moxy Show
    9pm- Tex Avery Show
    9:30pm- Toonheads
    10pm- The Flintstones
    10:30pm- The Jetsons
    11pm-12am- The Bullwinkle Show
    12am- The Flintstones
    12:30am- Scooby Doo
    1am- The Jetsons
    1:30am- Tom and Jerry
    2am-3am- Acme Hour
    3am-4am- The Bullwinkle Show
    4am-5am- Late Night Black & White
    5am- Small World
    5:30am- O Canada
    Lineup from 1/3/00-3/26/00:
    Mon-Thurs
    6am- Dragonball Z
    6:30am- Sailor Moon
    7am- hour of Bugs & Daffy
    8am- Gumby
    8:30am- Alvin and the Chipmunks
    9am- Dennis the Menace(1985 version)
    9:30am- Tom and Jerry kids
    10am- The Flintstones
    10:30am- The Jetsons
    11am- Dexter's Laboratory
    11:30am- Powerpuff Girls
    12pm- Scooby Doo
    12:30pm- A pup named Scooby Doo
    1pm- Yogi's Treasure Hunt
    1:30pm- The Flintstone Kids
    2pm- hour of Tom and Jerry
    3pm- Wacky Races
    3:30pm- Johnny Bravo
    Toonami
    4pm- ReBoot
    4:30pm- Sailor Moon
    5pm- Ronin Warriors
    5:30pm- Powerpuff Girls
    6pm- Dragonball
    6:30pm- Dragonball Z
    back to norm
    7pm- Scooby Doo
    7:30pm- Dexter's Laboratory
    8pm- Powerpuff Girls
    8:30pm- Johnny Bravo
    9pm- Mon Weds & Thurs- Bugs & Daffy, Tues- Courage
    9:30pm- Tom and Jerry
    10pm- The Flintstones
    10:30pm- Scooby Doo
    11pm- Bugs & Daffy
    11:30pm- Tom and Jerry
    Toonami Midnight Run
    12am- Batman: the animated series
    12:30am- Cartoon Roulette(replaced by Gundam Wing on 3/6/00)
    back to norm
    1am- Wacke Races
    1:30am- The Smurfs
    2am- The Flintstones
    2:30am- The Jetsons
    3am- Scooby Doo
    3:30am- A pup named Scooby Doo
    4am- 13 Ghosts of Scooby Doo
    4:30am- Scooby and Scrappy show
    5am- 2 Stupid Dogs
    5:30am- Freakazoid
    Fridays
    6am-7pm- Same as Mon-Thurs
    Cartoon Cartoon Fridays
    7pm- Dexter's Laboratory
    7:30pm- Powerpuff Girls
    8pm- Courage
    8:30pm- Mike Lu & Og
    9pm- I am Weasel
    9:30pm- Ed Edd n Eddy
    10pm- Johnny Bravo
    10:30pm- Cow and Chicken
    back to norm
    11pm- Space Ghost coast to coast
    11:15pm- Sealab 2020
    11:30pm- Cartoon Planet
    12am-6am- Same as Mon-Thurs
    Saturdays
    6am- Top Cat
    6:30am- Yogi Bear
    7am- Bananna Splits
    7:30am- Huckleberry Hound
    8am- hour of Dexter's Laboratory
    9am- Cow and Chicken
    9:30am- I am Weasel
    10am- Ed Edd n Eddy
    10:30am- Powerpuff Girls
    11am- The Cartoon Cartoon Show
    11:30am- Johnny Bravo
    12pm-1pm- The New Scooby Movies
    1pm- Dastardly & Mutly
    1:30pm- The Secret Squirrel
    2pm- Magilla Gorilla
    2:30pm- The Perils of Penelope Pitstop
    3pm- The Pink Panther
    3:30pm- Josie and the Pussycats
    4pm-7pm- Superchunk
    7pm-9pm- Cartoon Theatre
    9pm-11pm- Acme Hour
    11pm-12am- The Bullwinkle Show
    Toonami Midnight Run
    12am- Dragonball Z
    12:30am- Sailor Moon
    1am- ReBoot
    1:30am- Ronin Warriors
    2am- Dragonball Z
    2:30am- Sailor Moon
    3am- ReBoot
    3:30am- Ronin Warriors
    4am- Thundercats
    4:30am- Voltron
    back to norm
    5am- Small World
    5:30am- O Canada
    Sundays
    6am-8am- Same as Saturdays
    8am- Powerpuff Girls
    8:30am- The Cartoon Cartoon Show
    9am- Cow and Chicken
    9:30am- I am Weasel
    10am-12pm- Cartoon Theatre
    12pm- Animaniacs
    12:30pm- 2 Stupid Dogs
    1pm- Freakazoid
    1:30pm- Waynehead
    2pm- Swat Kats
    2:30pm- Road Rovers
    Mysteries Inc
    3pm- Jabberjaw
    3:30pm- Scooby Doo
    4pm- Inch High Private Eye
    4:30pm- Speed Buggy
    5pm- Clue Club
    5:30pm- Hong Kong Phoeey
    back to norm
    6pm- Ed Edd n Eddy
    6:30pm- Johnny Bravo
    7pm- Dexter's Laboratory
    7:30pm- Powerpuff Girls
    8pm-9pm- The Moxy Show
    9pm- Tex Avery Show
    9:30pm- Toonheads
    10pm- The Flintstones
    10:30pm- The Jetsons
    11pm-12am- The Bullwinkle Show
    12am- The Flintstones
    12:30am- Scooby Doo
    1am- The Jetsons
    1:30am- Tom and Jerry
    2am-3am- Acme Hour
    3am-4am- The Bullwinkle Show
    4am-5am- Late Night Black & White
    5am- Small World
    5:30am- O Canada
    Lineup from 3/27/00-5/28/00
    6am- Dragonball Z
    6:30am- Sailor Moon
    7am- Bugs & Daffy
    7:30am- Dexter's Laboratory
    8am- Gumby
    8:30am- Alvin and the Chipmunks
    9am- Dennis the Menace(1985 version)
    9:30am- Tom and Jerry kids
    10am- The Flintstones
    10:30am- The Jetsons
    11am- Captain Planet
    11:30am- Powerpuff Girls
    12pm- Scooby Doo
    12:30pm- A pup named Scooby Doo
    1pm- hour of Cow and Chicken
    2pm- hour of Tom and Jerry
    3pm- Animaniacs
    3:30pm- Johnny Bravo
    Toonami
    4pm- ReBoot
    4:30pm- Sailor Moon
    5pm- Tenchi Muyo
    5:30pm- Powerpuff Girls
    6pm- Dragonball
    6:30pm- Dragonball Z
    back to norm
    7pm- Scooby Doo
    7:30pm- Dexter's Laboratory
    8pm- Powerpuff Girls
    8:30pm- Johnny Bravo
    9pm- Bugs & Daffy
    9:30pm- Tom and Jerry
    10pm- The Flintstones
    10:30pm- Scooby Doo
    11pm- Bugs & Daffy
    11:30pm- Tom and Jerry
    Toonami Midnight Run
    12am- Batman: the animated series
    12:30am- Gundam Wing
    back to norm
    1am-2am- Acme Hour
    2am- The Flintstones
    2:30am- The Jetsons
    3am- Scooby Doo
    3:30am- 13 Ghosts of Scooby Doo
    4am- Scooby and Scrappy Show
    4:30am- A pup named Scooby Doo
    5am- 2 Stupid Dogs
    5:30am- Freakazoid
    Fridays
    6am-7pm- Same as Mon-Thurs
    Cartoon Cartoon Fridays
    7pm- Dexter's Laboratory
    7:30pm- Powerpuff Girls
    8pm- Courage
    8:30pm- Mike Lu & Og
    9pm- I am Weasel
    9:30pm- Ed Edd n Eddy
    10pm- Johnny Bravo
    10:30pm- Cow and Chicken
    back to norm
    11pm- Space Ghost coast to coast
    11:15pm- Sealab 2020
    11:30pm- Cartoon Planet
    12am-6am- Same as Mon-Thurs
    Saturdays
    6am-8am- Boomerang
    Toonami Rising Sun
    8am- Sailor Moon
    8:30am- ReBoot
    9am- Dragonball
    9:30am- Dragonball Z
    10am- Powerpuff Girls
    10:30am- Tenchi Muyo
    Scooby Universe
    11am- Scooby Doo
    11:30am- A pup named Scooby Doo
    back to norm
    12pm- The Flintstones
    12:30pm- The Jetsons
    1pm- Tom and Jerry
    1:30pm- Bugs & Daffy
    2pm- Scooby Doo
    2:30pm- A pup named Scooby Doo
    3pm-6pm- 3 hour marathon of an cartoon cartoon
    6pm- hour of Dexter's Laboratory
    7pm-9pm- Cartoon Theatre
    9pm-11pm- Acme Hour
    11pm-12am- The Bullwinkle Show
    Toonami Midnight Run
    12am- Dragonball
    12:30am- Sailor Moon
    1am- hour of Dragonball Z
    2am- ReBoot
    2:30am- Ronin Warriors
    3am- Gundam Wing
    3:30am- Tenchi Muyo
    4am-5am- no idea what aired here
    back to norm
    5am- hour Small World
    Sundays
    6am-8am- Boomerang
    8am-10am- The Looney Tunes Show
    10am-12pm- Cartoon Theatre
    12pm-1pm- Tom and Jerry
    1pm-2pm- The New Scooby Movies
    2pm- The Cartoon Cartoon Show
    2:30pm- Johnny Bravo
    3pm- Cow and Chicken
    3:30pm- I am Weasel
    4pm- Ed Edd n Eddy
    4:30pm- Powerpuff Girls
    5pm- Dexter's Laboratory
    5:30pm- Courage
    6pm- The Flintstones
    6:30pm- The Jetsons
    7pm- Scooby Doo
    7:30pm- JBVO
    8pm- Bob Clampett Show
    8:30pm- Tex Avery Show
    9pm- hour of Toonheads
    10pm- Johnny Bravo
    10:30pm- Courage
    11pm- I am Weasel
    11:30pm- Powerpuff Girls
    12am- Space Ghost
    12:15am- Sealab 2020
    12:30am- no idea what aired here
    1am-2am- Acme Hour
    2am-3am- O Canada
    3am-4am- Late Night Black & White
    4am- The Flintstones
    4:30am- The Jetsons
    5am- hour of Scooby Doo
    Lineup from 12/4/00-3/5/01:
    6am- Max Steele
    6:30am- classic Zoids
    7am- hour of Bugs & Daffy
    8am- Mike Lu & Og
    8:30am- Dennis the Menace(1985 version)
    9am- Alvin and the Chipmunks
    9:30am- Tom and Jerry kids
    10am- The Flintstones
    10:30am- The Jetsons
    11am- Courage
    11:30am- Dexter's Laboratory
    12pm- A pup named Scooby Doo
    12:30pm- Scooby Doo
    1pm- Cow and Chicken
    1:30pm- Powerpuff Girls
    2pm- hour of Tom and Jerry
    3pm- Swat Kats
    3:30pm- Johnny Bravo
    4pm- Ed Edd n Eddy
    4:30pm- Dexter's Laboratory
    Toonami
    5pm- Sailor Moon
    5:30pm- Blue Submarine No 6
    6pm- Dragonball
    6:30pm- Dragonball Z
    back to norm
    7pm- Scooby Doo
    7:30pm- Dexter's Laboratory
    8pm- Powerpuff Girls
    8:30pm- Johnny Bravo
    9pm- Bugs & Daffy
    9:30pm- Tom and Jerry
    10pm- The Flintstones
    10:30pm- Scooby Doo
    11pm- Courage
    11:30pm- Ed Edd n Eddy
    Toonami Midnight Run
    12am- Tenchi Muyo
    12:30am- Gundam Wing(replaced by Outlaw star on 1/15/01)
    back to norm
    1am-2am- Acme Hour
    2am- The Flintstones
    2:30am- The Jetsons
    3am- Scooby Doo
    3:30am- A pup named Scooby Doo
    4am- Scooby and Scrappy Show
    4:30am- 13 Ghosts of Scooby Doo
    5am- 2 Stupid Dogs
    5:30am- Captain Planet
    Fridays
    6am-7pm- same as Mon-Thurs
    Cartoon Cartoon Fridays
    7pm- hour of Dexter's Laboratory
    8pm- The Cartoon Cartoon Show
    8:30pm- Powerpuff Girls
    9pm- Sheep in the big city
    9:30pm- Ed Edd n Eddy
    10pm- Courage
    10:30pm- Johnny Bravo
    11pm- Cow and Chicken
    11:30pm- I am Weasel
    12am-6am- Same as Mon-Thurs
    Saturdays
    6am-8am- Boomerang
    Toonami Rising Sun
    8am- Sailor Moon
    8:30am- ReBoot
    9am- Dragonball
    9:30am- Dragonball Z
    10am- Powerpuff Girls
    10:30am- Tenchi Muyo
    Scooby Universe
    11am- Scooby Doo
    11:30am- A pup named Scooby Doo
    back to norm
    12pm- The Flintstones
    12:30pm- The Jetsons
    1pm- Tom and Jerry
    1:30pm- Bugs & Daffy
    2pm- Scooby Doo
    2:30pm- A pup named Scooby Doo
    3pm-6pm- 3 hour marathon of an cartoon cartoon
    6pm- hour of Dexter's Laboratory
    7pm-9pm- Cartoon Theatre
    9pm-11pm- Acme Hour
    11pm-12am- The Bullwinkle Show
    12am- The Flintstones
    12:30am- Scooby Doo
    1am- The Jetsons
    1:30am- Tom and Jerry
    2am-3am- The Bullwinkle show
    3am- The Flintstones
    3:30am- Scooby Doo
    4am-5am- Late Night Black & White
    5am- Small World
    Sundays
    6am-8am- Boomerang
    8am-10am- The Looney Tunes Show
    10am-12pm- Cartoon Theatre
    12pm-1pm- Scooby Movies
    1pm- hour of Mike Lu & Og
    2pm-3pm- scooby doo mysteries
    3pm- hour of Alvin and the Chipmunks
    4pm- The Flintstones
    4:30pm- Scooby Doo
    5pm- The Cartoon Cartoon Show
    5:30pm- Courage
    6pm- Ed Edd n Eddy
    6:30pm- Johnny Bravo
    7pm- Dexter's Laboratory
    7:30pm- Powerpuff Girls
    8pm- JBVO
    8:30pm- Sheep in the big city
    9pm- hour of Toonheads
    10pm- Bob Clampett Show
    10:30pm- Tex Avery Show
    11pm-12am- O Canada
    12am- Space Ghost
    12:15am- Shorts/bumpers
    12:30am- no idea what aired here
    1am-2am- Acme Hour
    2am-3am- O Canada
    3am-4am- Late Night Black & White
    4am- The Flintstones
    4:30am- The Jetsons
    5am- hour of Scooby Doo
    Lineup from 5/28/01-8/26/01:
    Mon-Thurs
    6am- Max Stelle
    6:30am- Zoids
    7am- hour of Bugs & Daffy
    8am- Mike Lu & Og
    8:30am- Dennis the Menace(1985 version)
    9am- Alvin and the Chipmunks
    9:30am- Tom and Jerry kids
    10am- Cow and Chicken
    10:30am- Courage
    11am- Dexter's Laboratory
    11:30am- Powerpuff Girls
    12pm- A pup named Scooby Doo
    12:30pm- Scooby Doo
    1pm- The Flintstones
    1:30pm- The Jetsons
    2pm-3pm- hour of Tom and Jerry
    3pm- Animaniacs
    3:30pm- Johnny Bravo
    4pm- Dexter's Laboratory
    4:30pm- Ed Edd n Eddy
    Toonami
    5pm- Sailor Moon
    5:30pm- Cardcaptors(replaced by Mobile Suit Gundam on 7/23/01)
    6pm- Dragonball
    6:30pm- Dragonball Z
    Primetime
    7pm- Scooby Doo
    7:30pm- Courage
    8pm- Ed Edd n Eddy
    8:30pm- Powerpuff Girls
    9pm- Dexter's Laboratory
    9:30pm- Johnny Bravo
    10pm- The Flintstones
    10:30pm- Scooby Doo
    11pm- Bugs & Daffy
    11:30pm- Tom and Jerry
    Toonami Midnight Run
    12am- Dragonball Z
    12:30am- Outlaw Star
    back to norm
    1am-2am- Acme Hour
    2am- The Flintstones
    2:30am- The Jetsons
    3am- Scooby Doo
    3:30am- 13 Ghosts of Scooby Doo
    4am- Scooby and Scrappy Show
    4:30am- A pup named Scooby Doo
    5am- 2 Stupid Dogs
    5:30am- Captain Planet
    Fridays
    6am-7pm- same as Mon-Thurs
    Cartoon Cartoon Fridays
    7pm- hour of Dexter's Laboratory(Dexter's 7pm slot snagged by Samurai Jack on 8/17/01 but however Samurai Jack was not a part of ccf)
    8pm- The Cartoon Cartoon Show
    8:30pm- Powerpuff Girls
    9pm- Time Sqaud
    9:30pm- Ed Edd n Eddy
    10pm- Courage
    10:30pm- Johnny Bravo
    11pm-6am- Same as Mon-Thurs
    Saturdays
    6am-8am- Boomerang
    8am-12pm- The Looney Tunes Show
    12pm- The Flintstones
    12:30pm- The Jetsons
    1pm- Bugs & Daffy
    1:30pm- Tom and Jerry
    2pm- Scooby Doo
    2:30pm- A pup named Scooby Doo
    3pm-6pm- 3 hours of any cartoon cartoon(replaced by Cartoon Olio on 7/7/01)
    6pm- hour of Dexter's Laboratory
    7pm-9pm- Cartoon Theatre
    9pm-11pm- Acme Hour
    11pm-12am- The Bullwinkle Show
    12am- The Flintstones
    12:30am- Scooby Doo
    1am-2am- Acme Hour
    2am-3am- The Bullwinkle Show
    3am-4am- Late Night Black & White
    4am-5am- The Bullwinkle Show
    5am- Small World
    Sundays
    6am-10am- Same as Saturdays
    10am-12pm- Cartoon Theatre
    12pm-1pm- Scooby movies
    1pm- hour of Mike Lu & Og
    2pm- hour of Dennis the Menace(1985 version)
    3pm- hour of Alvin and the Chipmunks
    4pm- The Flintstones
    4:30pm- Scooby Doo
    5pm- Sheep in the big city
    5:30pm- Courage
    6pm- Ed Edd n Eddy
    6:30pm- Johnny Bravo
    7pm- Dexter's Laboratory
    7:30pm- Powerpuff Girls
    8pm- JBVO(replaced by Samurai Jack on 8/12/01)
    8:30pm- Bob Clampett Show
    9pm- hour of Tex Avery Show
    10pm- hour of Toonheads
    11pm-6am- Unsure of
    I do have pics and will post more lineups when I actually type the article for everyone to see. Now does anyone here think this is a good article?
    Are you sure you want to delete this post? Yes | No
      • 7 years 10 months ago
      • Posts: 1021
      It looks good, but you might want to add more commentary.
      Roadgeek: Proud Little Kid of the Mid '90s

      In Memory of Carolina Circle Mall
      1976-2002
      Are you sure you want to delete this post? Yes | No
        • 7 years 10 months ago
        • Posts: 74809
        Yea, don't just give a lineup. give us some info about these shows, and you'll have an A+ article.
        Are you sure you want to delete this post? Yes | No
          • 7 years 10 months ago
          • Posts: 2347
          Pretty cool.
          Narrator: Man lives in the sunlit world of what he believes to be reality. But... there is, unseen by most, an underworld, a place that is just as real, but not as brightly lit... a Darkside :twisted:
          Are you sure you want to delete this post? Yes | No
            • 7 years 10 months ago
            • Posts: 74809
            Baloo wrote:
            Yea, don't just give a lineup. give us some info about these shows, and you'll have an A+ article.


            i agree
            Are you sure you want to delete this post? Yes | No
              • 7 years 10 months ago
              • Posts: 992
              yeah but only the shows that were actually around back in cns prime not the current shows. And how do I put a pic in the spot that I want it in?
              Are you sure you want to delete this post? Yes | No
                • 7 years 10 months ago
                • Posts: 39
                Only reason they kept the original toons was to serve as a vehicle to break with newer shows, and such.

                As long as Ed Edd, N Eddy, and Pokemon stay on, i'll sleep like a baby. Still a huge Boomerang fan though.
                Angel Arcade.
                Are you sure you want to delete this post? Yes | No
                  • 7 years 10 months ago
                  • Posts: 992
                  rksexy2finger wrote:
                  yeah but only the shows that were actually around back in cns prime not the current shows. And how do I put a pic in the spot that I want it in?

                  Never mind it got it straight now.
                  Are you sure you want to delete this post? Yes | No
                    • 7 years 10 months ago
                    • Posts: 211
                    how can you call ANYTHING that was started in the late 80s/early 90s classic?? retro maybe but not classic
                    http://gpps.proboards81.com/index.cgi
                    PARANORMAL FORUMS...Stop by and say hi!!
                    Are you sure you want to delete this post? Yes | No
                      • 7 years 10 months ago
                      • Posts: 992
                      Article is officialy done all it needs now is a little pending process than it should be on here very soon.
                      Are you sure you want to delete this post? Yes | No
                        • 7 years 10 months ago
                        • Posts: 992
                        http://www.retrojunk.com/details_articles/641/
                        Are you sure you want to delete this post? Yes | No
                          • 7 years 9 months ago
                          • Posts: 992
                          Does anyone here think that when it's processed it'll be on the front page?
                          Are you sure you want to delete this post? Yes | No
                            • 7 years 8 months ago
                            • Posts: 1906
                            • Globally Banned
                            I read the article, but I wasn't really impressive. You should of did some explaining about the shows instead of all of the lineups.
                            Are you sure you want to delete this post? Yes | No
                              • 7 years 8 months ago
                              • Posts: 992
                              Can somebody please delete this article. The reason why I want it deleted is because a lot of the lineups had inaccuracy in a lot of spots. Apparently these schedules are more accurate.

                              Is there any way that I could at least delete it?

                              edit by adventure_of_link: double-posting, please use the edit button next time.
                              Are you sure you want to delete this post? Yes | No
                              Search